Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy




Terms and Conditions of the website

 

The following terms and conditions apply to users, viewers and all people (“User(s)”) who have access to www.bacanasangria.com (“Website“). By using or viewing this Website, you agree to these terms and conditions. If you do not agree, do not use this Website. Any access or use of this Website is undertaken at the User’s own risk.

 

This Website is operated by BWP – BACANA WITH POP, LDA (ZONA FRANCA DA MADEIRA), a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Portugal, with headquarters at Avenida Arriaga, 73, Edifício Marina Club, 1st floor, room 105, 9004 Funchal (Sé), Ilha da Madeira, Ilha da Madeira, registered with the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon under the single registration and tax identification number 514 358 068 (“BWP – Bacana”, “we”, “our” or “us”). Please contact info@bacanasangria.com with any concerns you might have in relation to this Website or these terms and conditions.

 

YOU MUST BE OF LEGAL DRINKING AGE IN YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE TO USE THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE NOT, DO NOT ENTER THIS WEBSITE. RESTRICTIONS ON USE.

This Website was designed to provide information on our products (Sangria Bacana), initiatives, events and online purchases. All our activities are undertaken with the aim of promoting a responsible consumption of our products to an adult audience. The Website seeks general information purposes only. BWP – Bacana does not ensure that the Website’s contents are up to date.

As content on the Website may be copyrighted, proprietary and subject to intellectual property or other rights, which rights are owned by BWP – Bacana or other third parties, any unauthorized use of any materials on the Website may violate copyright, trademark and other laws or applicable intellectual property or other rights. Users are encouraged to print or distribute content (e.g., via link on a social network) provided that: (i) the use of the content is personal and non-commercial; (ii) all copyright, trademark and similar notices are retained; (iii) the content is not used as or implies that BWP – Bacana is providing a testimonial or endorsement of an organization, its products or services.

Materials on the Website may not be modified, reproduced, publicly displayed, performed, distributed or used for any public or commercial purposes without explicit written permission from BWP – Bacana or the appropriate content or material provider, as the case may be. BWP – Bacana bears no risk, responsibility or liability in the event that a User does not obtain such explicit written permission from a third-party, as advised by BWP – Bacana.

The BWP – Bacana name and logo and the trademark “Sangria Bacana” are registered in name and on behalf of BWP – Bacana. Any other projects, product and service names mentioned on the Website may be the registered trademarks of BWP – Bacana or a third-party. Use of these trademarks requires express prior permission from, and a license agreement with, the relevant owner.

All trademarks and all related logos, designs, labels, bottle designs and all other intellectual property associated with “Sangria Bacana”’s products and brands used herein are owned by BWP – Bacana. The use or misuse of these trademarks or any content of this Website, except as provided above, is strictly prohibited. All other trademarks are the property of the respective trademark owners.

Third-party links are provided as a convenience to our Users. BWP – Bacana does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites or their content. BWP – Bacana actively protects its name and trademarks and BWP – Bacana reserves the right to request the removal of any link from a third-party website to the Website.

By using this Website, your personal data is collected and used in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy.

We reserve the right to change at any time the terms and conditions of this Website (including the Privacy Policy or the Cookies Policy). Any changes to these terms and conditions will be displayed on this Website.

 

Privacy policy

 

Latest update: July 31, 2020

 

BWP – BACANA WITH POP, LDA (ZONA FRANCA DA MADEIRA), in its role as data controller, respects your right to privacy when you use our website at www.bacanasangria.com (the “Website”), mobile applications, pages on the social network, any online forms to register for our events, to carry out online purchases of our products and communicate electronically with us (altogether the “Digital Media”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform how BWP – BACANA WITH POP, LDA (ZONA FRANCA DA MADEIRA), a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Portugal, with headquarters at Avenida Arriaga, 73, Edifício Marina Club, 1st floor, room 105, 9004 Funchal (Sé), Ilha da Madeira, Ilha da Madeira, registered with the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon under the single registration and tax identification number 514 358 068 (“BWP – Bacana”, “we,” “our” or “us”), collects, stores, uses and processes your personal data provided through any Digital Media operated by BWP – Bacana.

If you are a user, potential customer, or in any way providing us with personal data through the use of our Digital Media (the “User”, “you” or “your”), you should read this document in full to understand and be aware of how your personal data is handled by BWP – Bacana.

BWP – Bacana aims to ensure that the processing of your personal data complies with the rules set out in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR) and other personal data protection legislation.

BWP – Bacana reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy and hence it is advisable that you read this document from time to time (when you interact with our Digital Media).

 

Our privacy policy will explain the following topics:

  1. 1. What data do we collect from you?
  2. How do we collect and use your data?
  3. Which legal basis enables your personal data processing?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. For how long is the data stored?
  6. What are your data protection rights?
  7. What are cookies and how do we use them?
  8. Other issues you should know.

 

  1. What data do we collect from you?

We collect and process personal data relating to you in connection with your use of our Digital Media. This personal data may include:

Personal Data Types

Personal Data Concerned

Personal identification information

full name, email address, phone number, location tracking (if active on the Users device), address, banking details, and age.

Information relating to online purchase

Website views, number of items purchased, repetition of purchase, date, time, location of site activity, age demographics and/or information in the context of responding to any questions, requests or complaints.

Payment means and billing data

Credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers, or other related billing information.

Security authentication data

User identification, passwords and similar security information required for authentication and access to our Digital Media.

IT usage data 

Pages seen or information on devices used, e.g. IP address, geographic location, browser used.

Other data relating to the use of Digital Media

Any other information relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with your use of our Digital Media.

Subject to applicable law requirements, we may use a variety of technologies that collect and provide information about how our Digital Media is accessed and used by you. We may also use demographic information about the users of our Digital Media, which we may obtain from third parties such as Google or social media that you use (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may consist of the pages you viewed, the time you viewed them, which beverage information or other content you accessed or provide, in what language, including demographic information about you (such as your age, gender and interest areas, where available) and what pages you looked at before viewing the current page, etc..

  1. How do we collect and use your data?

You will directly provide us with most of the data we collect regarding yourself. We collect data and process it when you:

We may also receive your data using the following sources:

The collected data will be used solely by us for the following purposes:

Purposes

Data Processing Purposes

Business activity and marketing

Contact management in order to provide you with suggestions on our products we may think you will like, as well notifications on updates relating to our products.

Management of your account and processing of your purchase orders. When we process your order, we may send your data to, and also the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. Personal information including name and address will be shared with shipping companies.

Marketing, namely by sending newsletters when you have registered from the Website.

Opinion polls and surveys to improve our products and customer experience.

Electronic communications management

Management of the use of the Website and your account, including the compilation of statistics to understand how we can improve its performance and thus more effectively meet Users’ expectations and increase the level of personalization of the Website to suit, as far as possible to the tastes and preferences of Users.

Analyze market tendencies, trends, demographics, purchase propensities, etc.

The aggregated data and statistics do not, however, include details that can be used to identify the Users of the Website. We  will not share the data provided by you through the Website to third parties.

Accounting, tax and administrative management

Partners and suppliers management.

Administrative management.

Economic and accounting management.

Compliance with legal obligations

Data shares to third parties, namely with local authorities, if required.

  1. Which legal basis enables your personal data processing?

In addition to the cases in which you give us your prior consent, we will only process your personal data when there is a legal basis enabling the data processing, namely:

Legal basis

What is it?

Consent

 

 

BWP – Bacana  just carries out your data processing if you give your consent. Consent should be given by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her, such as by a written statement, including by electronic means, or an oral statement.

Performance of a contract or to take steps

prior to entering into a contract

BWP – Bacana  just carries out your data processing if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you is party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Compliance with a legal obligation

BWP – Bacana  may carry your personal data processing for compliance with a legal obligation to which BWP – Bacana  is subject under the legislation of Member State and/or of the European Union.

Legitimate interests

BWP – Bacana  may carry your personal data processing for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by BWP – Bacana  or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

  1. How do we store your data?

BWP – Bacana takes all necessary and legally required precautions to ensure, considering the available technology, an adequate level of protection of data collected, in particular by implementing the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against its accidental destruction, loss or alteration, as well as against access and other unauthorized actions, namely: (i) password protection, (ii) use of digital certifications, (iii) physical entry restrictions to the locations where servers that store personal data are located, (iv) “firewalls”, (v) secure communication via https protocol. BWP – Bacana informs that these security measures are reviewed and updated according to the needs and state of the art of these materials.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by BWP – Bacana, we particularly advises the Website’s Users to take security measures, namely active firewalls as well as updated antivirus and antispyware. Although the measures taken aimed at ensuring the online and offline security of data, Users should be aware that no security system can absolutely ensure that all of your data are protected.

If for any reason, it occurs a security breach that accidentally or unlawfully causes unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or access to your personal data, BWP – Bacana will notify without delay, and, where possible, within 72 hours from the knowledge of this fact, the relevant authorities, in accordance with applicable law. Likewise, BWP – Bacana will report the data breach to the individual in accordance with GDPR and other applicable law.

  1. For how long is the data stored?

We  will retain personal data collected from you only for as long as necessary for the data processing purposes. The storage period of data may therefore vary according to the purposes of data processing. 

For instance, as regards newsletters, the data storage period starts from the opt-in date by filling in the form available on our Website and will end at the time you cancel the newsletter’s subscription. In case you opt-out from receiving our newsletters, you will receive a notification by email and your details will be removed from our newsletters mailing list.

Once your personal data are no longer needed, we will securely delete it.

We  may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period where it has to comply with legal obligations on data retention periods, statutory limitation periods, potential claims and guidelines issued by the  supervisory authorities, including by Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD.

  1. What are your data protection rights?

BWP – Bacana would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every User is entitled to right of access, rectification, restriction of processing, data portability, object and erasure (“right to be forgotten”), as well as to object (opt-out) to data processing for direct marketing purposes.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Email: info@bacanasangria.com

Address : BWP – BACANA WITH POP, LDA (ZONA FRANCA DA MADEIRA)

Avenida Arriaga, 73, Edifício Marina Club, 1.º andar, sala 105

9004 533 Funchal – Madeira

 

 

If you consider that there was a breach of your statutory rights, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Portugal, the supervisory authority is Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD. More information on CNPD is available at www.cnpd.pt.

  1. What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information visitor behavior information. When you visit our Digital Media, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

Our Website uses cookies to ensure several features and a better performance of the Website. These technologies allow us to collect data such as location, date and time of access, IP addresses, etc. More information about using tracking is available in our Cookies Policy.

  1. Other issues you should know.

Links

The Website may contain links to third-parties websites. BWP – Bacana is not responsible for the privacy policies of these websites. Users are advised to visit the privacy policies of third-parties websites. This information only refers to the Privacy Policy applicable to BWP – Bacana.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us at:

Email: info@bacanasangria.com

Address: BWP – BACANA WITH POP, LDA (ZONA FRANCA DA MADEIRA)

Avenida Arriaga, 73, Edifício Marina Club, 1.º andar, sala 105

9004 533 Funchal – Madeira

 

Cookies policy

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it. Ok Privacy policy

Latest update: July 31, 2020

A BWP – BACANA WITH POP, LDA (ZONA FRANCA DA MADEIRA) (“BWP – Bacana”, “we” or “our” ) intends to ensure that your visit to our website at www.[…].com (“Website”) is smooth, reliable and as useful to you as possible. For this purpose, we use cookies and similar technologies (hereafter, together referred to as “cookies”).

We notify you about our use of cookies when you first visit our Website, through a notification banner at the bottom of the page. By continuing to use the Website, you consent to our use of cookies. However, you can, at any time, change your cookies settings, and choose whether or not to accept cookies, and to delete them. The way you can do this, it will depend on the web browser that you use. For this, please refer to the “Help” function of your browser. Further information about managing your cookie settings is also provided below.

Our cookies policy will explain the following topics:

  1. 1. What are cookies?
  2. What types of cookies do we use?
  3. How can you manage your cookies settings?
  4. Other issues you should know.

 

  1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit almost any websites. They are stored by your Internet browser. Cookies contain basic information about your Internet use, but they do not normally identify you personally. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you revisit it, so it can recognise your computer or mobile device and personalize and improve your website experience. For instance, we use cookies on our Website to help us to understand what did and did not interest you about our Website, so we can provide you with features that are more relevant and useful to you next time you visit it. We also use cookies to analyse how visitors use our Website.

Please note that our use of any information we collect about you through your use of cookies is subject to our Privacy Policy, which is linked to from the bottom of our Website.

  1. What types of cookies do we use?

The cookies we use fall into the following three types:

Essential cookies

These cookies are required to help you to access and visit the Website, as well as use all its features. Without these cookies, the Website would not function properly and you could not use some relevant features. For example, we use essential cookies to identify from which server you are accessing, to help detecting and preventing fraud, to control the sending of emails. You may find that you cannot disable essential cookies. The reason for this is that cookies are required to be able to access and use the content and features of the Website.

Analysis and customization cookies

We intend to ensure that your visit to the Website is useful, easy and advantageous to you as possible. To that end, we use cookies to help us understand how the Website is being used and how we may improve our users’ experience. These analytics cookies may give us anonymous information to help us to understand which pages of the Website are most interesting to our visitors and if they have any errors. We use these cookies to test different aspects and features of our Website and to help us monitoring how our visitors have accessed our Website.

We also use cookies to store your settings and preferences on the Website, such as information you have previously entered when searching for certain options. Some personalization cookies are essential for using certain features of the Website.

The Website uses Google services, including Google Analytics. For Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, click here.

Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies help to ensure that the advertisements you see are as important to you as possible. For example, certain advertising cookies help you to select ads based on your interests. Others help prevent the same ad from constantly appearing.

We also seek that the Website’s user may share contents in a way as easy as possible, namely through their favourite social networks. Social networking sites such as Facebook and Instagram may set cookies that recognize you when viewing content on our Website and allow you to share content, send and post comments through sharing settings.

Examples (not exhaustive):

Types of cookies

What are the cookies used for

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

BWP – Bacana uses the Facebook service so you can share content with your network.

Instagram

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content  

BWP – Bacana uses the Instagram service so you can share content with your network.

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

BWP – Bacana uses the Google Analytics service to evaluate your online performance.

Google Adwords

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=pt-PT 

BWP – Bacana uses the Google Adwords service to offer you content recommendations that suit your interests and measure the effectiveness of their digital campaigns.

  1. How can you manage your cookies settings?

You can manage cookies through the settings of your Internet browser. Most browsers enable you to block cookies or to block cookies from particular websites. Browsers can also help you to delete cookies when you close your browser. You should however be aware that this may mean that any opt-outs or preferences you set on the Website will be lost. If you choose to delete our cookies, your access to some functionality and areas of our Website may be degraded or restricted.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes information on how to manage your settings for the major browser providers.

  1. Other issues you should know.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us at:

Email: info@bacanasangria.com

Address: BWP – BACANA WITH POP, LDA (ZONA FRANCA DA MADEIRA)

Avenida Arriaga, 73, Edifício Marina Club, 1.º andar, sala 105

9004 533 Funchal – Madeira

 

Google analytics

Google Analytics browser opt-out

To provide Website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the Website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the Website itself or to other web analytics services. To learn more about the Google Analytics Browser Opt-out extra, please click here.